Rossi, Teofilo

Name: Rossi, Teofilo
Alternative Names: Conte di Montelera
Gender: Male
Birth: October 27, 1865 Chieri
Death: December 29, 1927 Torino
Description: Count Teofilo Rossi di Montelera served as Vice-president of the Executive Committee. After earning a degree in Jurisprudence from the University of Turin, Teofilo Rossi divided his interests between business and politics. He was one of the owners of the wine industry Martini & Rossi. He served as mayor of Turin from 1909 to 1917. He served as Minister of Industry and Trade from 1922 to 1923, having pledged his allegiance to Mussolini after the March on Rome. He was the President of the Chamber of Commerce of Turin during the organization of the 1911 Exposition. He was named senator of the Kingdom of Italy in 1909. On the 50th anniversary of the Unification of Italy and on the occasion of the inauguration of the Exposition of Turin 1911, King Victor Emmanuel III bestowed upon him the title of Count of Montelera.
Places: Plus Chieri
Plus Torino
Paintings: Teofilo Rossi_ritratto | Teofilo Rossi_portrait
Photographs: Teofilo Rossi_profilo | Teofilo Rossi_profile
Sculptures: Teofilo Rossi_busto | Teofilo Rossi_bust