Shchuko, Vladimir Alekseevič

Name: Shchuko, Vladimir Alekseevič
Alternative Names: Vladimir Shchuko
Gender: male
Birth: 1878 Санкт-Петербург
Death: 1939
Description: Vladimir Alekseevič Ščuko (or Vladimir Shchuko) was a Russian architect, who lived and worked during Russian Empire and the beginning of the Soviet Unit. Thanks to his educational background at the Academy of San Petersburg and his many travels to Italy and Greece, his style featured classical and Renaissance elements. At this regard, the pavilions designed for the expositions of Turin and Rome in 1911, such as the monastery Smolnyi (1920) in Saint Petersburg, are excellent examples. At the end of the Twenties, he developed an interest in the modern Russian constructivism, that is evident in the Gorkij theatre in Rostov (1930-1935). Finally, during the last decade of his career, he focused himself on monumental and official works such as the Lenin Library in Moscow (1930-1959) and the Sotchi theatre in 1939.
Structures: Plus Pavilion of Russia
Places: Plus Санкт-Петербург
Photographs: Markov Apartment House (Nos. 63 Kamennoostrovskii Prospekt)_photo | Markov Apartment House (Nos. 63 Kamennoostrovskii Prospekt)_photo
Shchuko, Vladimir_ritratto | Shchuko, Vladimir_portrait